OPSC Website
Public Service of Excellence

Honesty, Impartiality, Service Oriented, Transparency, Accountability, Respect, Efficiency and Effectiveness

PEOPLE

50th Anniversary

Constitutional Posts

Constitutional PostsTitleName
CrownQueens RepresentativeHis Excellency Mr Tom Marsters
Parliament
Speaker of ParliamentHonourable Mrs Niki Rattle
Public Expenditure & Review CommitteeMr Geoff Stoddard
OmbudsmanMr Tearoa Tini
ExecutivePrime Minister of the CrownHonourable Henry Puna
Deputy Prime Minister of the CrownHonourable Teariki Heather
Minister of the CrownHonourable Mark Brown
Minister of the CrownHonourable Nandi Glassie
Minister of the CrownHonourable Kiriau Turepu
Minister of the CrownHonourable Albert Nicholas
Public Service CommissionerMr Russell Thomas
JudiciaryChief JusticeSir Hugh Williams

Leaders across the Public Sector

Heads of Departments
Secretary of AgricultureMr Matairangi Purea
Secretary of Cultural DevelopmentMr Anthony Turua
Secretary of EducationMs Gail Townsend
Secretary of Finance and Economic ManagementMr Garth Henderson
Secretary of Foreign Affairs and ImmigrationMs Tepaeru Herrmann
Secretary of HealthMrs Elizabeth Iro
Secretary of Infrastructure Cook IslandsMr Ngametua College Pokino
Secretary of Internal AffairsMs Bredina Drollet
Secretary of JusticeMr Tingika Elikana
Secretary of Marine ResourcesMr Ben Ponia
Secretary of TransportMr Ned Howard
Chief of Staff, Office of the Prime MinisterMrs Elizabeth Wright-Koteka
Chief Executive Officer, OPSCMrs Daphne Ringi

Island Government Executive Officers

IslandExecutive Officer
AitutakiMr Tuaine George
AtiuMr Maara Tairi
MangaiaMr Anthony Whyte
ManihikiMrs Jane Kaina
MaukeMr Royston Jones
MitiaroMr Tuakeu Tanagatapoto
PalmerstonMr Arthur Fred Neale
PenrhynMrs Vaine Wichman
Pukapuka/NassauMr Pio Ravarua
RakahangaMr Nga Takai

Heads of Crown/Statutory Agencies

Crown AgencyHead
Business Trade Investment BoardMr Teariki Vakalalabure
Cook Islands Audit OfficeMr Allen Parker
Cook Islands Investment CorporationMr Tamari’i Tutangata
Cook Islands Parliamentary ServicesMr John Tangi
Cook Islands Pearl AuthorityMr George Ellis
Cook Islands PoliceMr Maara Tetava
Cook Islands Seabed Minerals AuthorityMr Paul Lynch
Cook Islands Tourism CorporationMr Halatoa Fua
Crown Law OfficeMr David James
Financial Services Development AuthorityMr Tamatoa Jonassen
Financial Supervisory CommissionMs Louise Wittwer
National Environment ServiceMr Joseph Brider
Chairpersons of Crown Agency and SOE Boards
Business Trade Investment BoardMr John Tumutoa
Cook Islands Audit OfficeMr Geoff Stoddart
Cook Islands Investment CorporationMr Michael Henry
Cook Islands Pearl AuthorityMrs Tina Browne
Cook Islands Seabed Minerals AuthorityMrs Teresa Manarangi-Trott
Cook Islands Tourism CorporationMr Ewan Smith
Financial Services Development AuthorityMr Brian Mason
Financial Supervisory CommissionMr Raymond Newnham
Cook Islands Airport AuthorityMr Harold Arthur Browne
Cook Islands Ports AuthorityMr William Kauvai (Snr)
Bank of the Cook IslandsMs Jessie Sword
Te Aponga Uira O Tumu Te VarovaroMr Mata Nooroa
Members of Parliament
Name
Constituency
Hon. George AngeneTupapa-Maraerenga Rarotonga
Hon. Mark BrownTakuvaine-Tutakimoa Rarotonga
Hon. Albert Nicholas JnrAvatiu-Ruatonga Rarotonga, Palmerston
Hon. Ngamau Mere MunokoaNikao-Panama Rarotonga
Hon. William William HeatherRuaau Rarotonga
Hon. Teariki William HeatherAkaoa Rarotonga
Hon. James Vini BeerMurienua Rarotonga
Hon. Selina NapaTitikaveka Rarotonga
Hon. Tamaiva TuaveraNgatangiia Rarotonga
Hon. Kiriau TurepuMatavera Rarotonga
Hon. Mona IoaneVaipae-Tautu Aitutaki
Hon. Isamaela Toanui IsamaelaAmuri-Ureia Aitutaki
VacantArutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara Aitutaki
Hon. Wesley KareroaOneroa Mangaia
Hon. Jim MaruraiIvirua Mangaia
Hon. Tetangi MatapoTamarua Mangaia
Hon. Rose Toki BrownTeenui-Mapumai Atiu
Hon. Nandi Tuaine GlassieTengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua Aitu
Hon. Tai TuraMauke
Hon. Tangata VaviaMitiaro
Hon. Henry PunaManihiki
Hon. Toka HagaiRakahanga
Hon. Tekii LazaroPukapuka-Nassau
Hon. Wilie JohnPenrhyn
House of Ariki Representatives Island
Dame Makea Margaret Karika ArikiRarotonga
Makea Joseph Vakatini ArikiRarotonga
Pa Tepaeru Teariki Upokotini Marie Ariki, OBERarotonga
Kainuku Kapiri-Te-Rangi-ArikiRarotonga
Tinomana Tokerau Ariki - (Kaumaiti-Iti)Rarotonga
Manarangi Tutai O Pore ArikiAitutaki
Teurukura Makirau Haurua ArikiAitutaki
Rongomatane Ada Ariki – (Kaumaiti-Iti)Atiu
Ngamaru Henry ArikiAtiu
Tamuera Owen Vaine ArikiMauke
Tararo Temaeva ArikiMauke
Tou Travel Ariki – (Kaumaiti-Nui)Mitiaro
Tetava Poitirere Ariki, JPMitiaro
Temaeu Teikamatanui Ariki, OBEMitiaro
Tetio Kaisara Pakitonga ArikiPukapuka
Ministerial and Opposition Support Office Chief Executive Officers
Prime Minister, Honourable Minister Henry PunaMr Edwin Pittman
Deputy Prime Minister, Honourable Minister Teariki HeatherMr Ben Mose
Honourable Minister Mark BrownMr Nooroa Roi
Honourable Minister Nandi GlassieMr Man Unuia
Honourable Minister Kiriau TurepuMr Jullian Dashwood
Honourable Minister Albert NicholasMr Teariki Kakepare Anitonia
Leader of the Opposition, Honourable Minister Teina BishopMr Edward Drollet
Island Government Mayors
AitutakiMr Tekura (Po'o) Bishop
AtiuMr Ina Mokoroa
MangaiaMr Teremoana Ataariki
ManihikiMrs Ngamata Napara
MaukeMr Vaine Aberahama
MitiaroMr Tuaine Patira Ngametua
PalmerstonMr Taepae Marsters
PenrhynMr Teika Rio
Pukapuka/NassauMr Levi Walewaoa
RakahangaMr Neti Tarau
Other Enttites
Aitutaki Power SupplyMr Rimaroa Tuiravakai
Clerk of the House of ArikiMr Tupuna Rakanui
Natural Heritage TrustMr Gerald McCormack
Punanga Nui MarketVacant
SOE Chief Executive Officers/Managing Director
Cook Islands Airport AuthorityMr Joseph Ngamata
Cook Islands Ports AuthorityMr Nooroa Tou
Bank of the Cook IslandsMrs Vaine Nooana-Arioka
Te Aponga Uira O Tumu Te VarovaroMr Tereapii Timoti

Leadership Profiles


Graduate Profiles


Official Duty Travel by Heads of Public Service Departments