STATISTICS

50th Anniversary

Public Service Employees by Department and Gender as at 30 June 2017

Totals592400992
Public Service DepartmentsFemaleMaleTotal*
Ministry of Agriculture72431
Ministry of Cultural Development13619
Ministry of Education21868286
Ministry of Finance and Economic Management584098
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration16622
Ministry of Health18193274
Ministry of Infrastructure Cook Islands64955
Ministry of Internal Affairs211334
Ministry of Justice333770
Ministry of Marine Resources142943
Ministry of Transport31316
Office of the Prime Minister172037
Office of the Public Service Commissioner527

Pa Enua Employees by Island and Gender as at 30 June 2017

Totals96290386
Island GovernmentsFemaleMaleTotal
Aitutaki74451
Atiu73542
Mangaia43741
Manihiki63638
Mauke62632
Mitiaro91726
Palmerston358
Penrhyn32023
Pukapuka/Nassau4756103
Rakahanga41822

Crown/Statutory Agency Employees by Agency and Gender as at 30 June 2017

Totals111132243
Crown/Statutory AgenciesFemaleMaleTotal
Business Trade Investment Board (BTIB)7411
Cook Islands Audit Office11718
Cook Islands Parliamentary Services7310
Cook Islands Pearl Authority (CIPA)314
Cook Islands Police3475109
Cook Islands Seabed Minerals Authority112
Cook Islands Tourism Corporation (CITC)15520
Crown Law Office718
Financial Services Development Authority (FSDA)112
Financial Supervisory Commission (FSC)9312
Head of State123
National Environment Service (NES)91625
Office of the Ombudsman415

Members of Parliament and Support staff as at 30 June 2017

Totals143044
Members of ParliamentFemaleMaleTotal
Speaker of Parliament1-1
Members of Parliament41923
House of Ariki Representatives71017
Support staff213

State Owned Enterprises (SOE's) as at 30 June 2017

Totals117175292
State Owned EnterprisesFemaleMaleTotal
Cook Islands Investments Corporation112233
Cook Islands Airport Authority3285117
Cook Islands Ports Authority41822
Bank of the Cook Islands561874
Te Aponga Uira O Tumu Te Varovaro143246

Leadership Totals by Key Groups as at 30 June 2017

Public SectorDepartments and AgenciesFemale%Male%
Public ServicePublic Service538%862%
Island Governments110%990%
State ServicesCrown Agencies1128%3073%
Parliament-0%7100%
Ministerial Support Offices110%990%
Island Council Mayors120%480%
State Owned Enterprises2020%8280%
Total2524%7976%

Employee Totals by Key Groups as at 30 June 2017

Totals94846%1,09254%
Public SectorDepartments and AgenciesFemaleMale
Public ServicePublic Service59260%40040%
Island Governments9625%29075%
State ServicesCrown Agencies6442%8958%
Parliament1445%3068%
Ministerial Support Offices1445%1755%
Island Councils610%5790%
State Owned Enterprises11740%17560%