PEOPLE

Crown

Title
Name
Queens Representative
His Excellency Mr Tom Marsters

Parliament

Title
Name
Ombudsman
Mr Nooroa Tearea
Public Expenditure & Review Committee
Mr Geoff Stoddard
Speaker of Parliament
Honourable Mrs Niki Rattle

Executive

Title
Name
Prime Minister of the Crown
Honourable Henry Puna
Deputy Prime Minister of the Crown
Honourable Mark Brown
Minister of the Crown
Honourable George Maggie Angene
Minister of the Crown
Honourable Robert Taimoe Tapaitau
Minister of the Crown
Honourable Vainetutai Rose Toki-Brown
Minister of the Crown
Honourable Vaine Makiroa Mokoroa

Judiciary

Title
Name
Chief Justice
Sir Hugh Williams

Heads of Departments

Title
Name
Chief Executive Officer, OPSC
Mrs Myra PATAI
Public Service Commissioner
Mr Russell Thomas
Chief of Staff, Office of the Prime Minister
Mr Ben PONIA
Secretary of Agriculture
Mrs Temarama ANGUNA-KAMANA
Secretary of Corrective Services
Mr Teokotai JOSEPH
Secretary of Cultural Development
Mr Anthony TURUA
Secretary of Education
Ms Danielle COCHRANE
Secretary of Finance and Economic Management
Mr Garth HENDERSON
Secretary of Foreign Affairs and Immigration
Ms Tepaeru HERRMANN
Secretary of Health
Dr Josephine Aumea HERMAN
Secretary of Infrastructure Cook Islands
Mrs Diane CHARLIE-PUNA
Secretary of Internal Affairs
Ms Anne HERMAN
Secretary of Justice
Mr Tamatoa JONASSEN
Secretary of Marine Resources
Ms Pamela MARU
Secretary of Transport
Mr John HOSKING

Island

Island
Name
Aitutaki
Mr Tuaine George
Atiu
Mr Maara Tairi
Mangaia
Mr Anthony Whyte
Manihiki
Mrs Jane Kaina
Mauke
Mr Royston Jones
Mitiaro
Mr Charlie Rani
Palmerston
Mr Arthur Fred Neale
Penrhyn
Mrs Takurangi Taia Joseph
Pukapuka/Nassau
Mr Pio Ravarua
Rakahanga
Mr Nga Takai

Crown Agency

Title
Name
Head of State
Mr Anthony Brown
Business Trade Investment Board
Mr Teariki Vakalalabure
Cook Islands Audit Office
Mr Allen Parker
Cook Islands Investment Corporation
Mr Petero Okotai
Cook Islands Parliamentary Services
Mr Tangata Vainerere
Cook Islands Police
Mr Maara Tetava
Cook Islands Seabed Minerals Authority
Mr Paul Lynch
Cook Islands Tourism Corporation
Mr Halatoa Fua
Crown Law Office
Mr Stuart Baker
Financial Services Development Authority
Mr Alan Taylor
Financial Supervisory Commission
Ms Louise Wittwer
National Environment Service
Mr Nga Puna

Chairpersons of Crown Agency and SOE Boards    

Title
Name
Business Trade Investment Board
Mrs Kopurei Anguna
Cook Islands Audit Office
Mr Geoff Stoddart
Cook Islands Investment Corporation
Mr Michael Henry
Cook Islands Pearl Authority
Mr Kora Kora
Cook Islands Seabed Minerals Authority
Mrs Teresa Manarangi-Trott
Cook Islands Tourism Corporation
Mr Ewan Smith
Financial Services Development Authority
Ms Dallas Young
Financial Supervisory Commission
Mr Geoff Stoddart
Cook Islands Airport Authority
Mr George Taoro Brown
Cook Islands Ports Authority
Mr William Kauvai (Snr)
Bank of the Cook Islands
Mrs Jeane Matenga-Isamaela
Te Aponga Uira O Tumu Te Varovaro
Mr Mata Nooroa

Members of Parliament By Constituency

Name
Constituency
Hon. George Angene
Tupapa-Maraerenga Rarotonga
Hon. Mark Brown
Takuvaine-Tutakimoa Rarotonga
Hon. Albert Nicholas Jnr
Avatiu-Ruatonga Rarotonga, Palmerston
Hon. Vaine Makiroa Mokoroa
Nikao-Panama Rarotonga
Hon. William William Heather
Ruaau Rarotonga
Hon. Nooroa o Teariki Baker
Akaoa Rarotonga
Hon. Patrick Arioka
Murienua Rarotonga
Hon. Selina Napa
Titikaveka Rarotonga
Hon. Tamaiva Tuavera
Ngatangiia Rarotonga
Hon. Vaitoti Tupa
Matavera Rarotonga
Hon. Kitai Manuela Tuainekore
Vaipae-Tautu Aitutaki
Hon. Terepai Maoate (Jnr)
Amuri-Ureia Aitutaki
Hon. Tereapii Maki-Kavana
Arutanga-Reureu-Nikaupara Aitutaki
Hon. Wesley Kareroa
Oneroa Mangaia
Hon. Agnes Armstrong
Ivirua Mangaia
Hon. Tetangi Matapo
Tamarua Mangaia
Hon. Rose Toki Brown
Teenui-Mapumai Atiu
vacant
Tengatangi-Areora-Ngatiarua Aitu
Hon. Tai Tura
Mauke
Hon. Tuakeu Tangatapoto
Mitiaro
Hon. Henry Puna
Manihiki
Hon. Tina Browne
Rakahanga
Hon. Tingika Elikana
Pukapuka-Nassau
Hon. Robert Taimoe Tapaitau
Penrhyn

House of Ariki Representatives By Island

Name
Island
Makea Karika George Taripo
Rarotonga
Makea Joseph Vakatini Ariki
Rarotonga
Pa Tepaeru Teariki Upokotini Marie Ariki, OBE
Rarotonga
Kainuku Kapiri-Te-Rangi-Ariki
Rarotonga
Tinomana Tokerau Ariki - (Kaumaiti-Iti)
Rarotonga
Manarangi Tutai O Pore Ariki
Aitutaki
Teurukura Makirau Haurua Ariki
Aitutaki
Atiu
Ngamaru Henry Ariki
Atiu
Tamuera Owen Vaine Ariki
Mauke
Tararo Temaeva Ariki
Mauke
Tou Travel Ariki - (Kaumaiti-Nui)
Mitiaro
vacant
Mitiaro
Temaeu Teikamatanui Ariki, OBE
Mitiaro
Tetio Kaisara Pakitonga Ariki
Pukapuka

Ministerial and Opposition Support Office Chief Executive Officers

Title-3
Title
Name
Prime Minister, Honourable Minister Henry Puna
Mr Edwin Pittman
Deputy Prime Minister, Honourable Minister Mark Brown
Mr Nooroa Roi
Honourable Minister Rose Toki-Brown
Mr Bob Williams
Honourable Minister George Angene
Mr Terry Rangi
Honourable Minister Vaine Makiroa Mokoroa
Mr Darryl Rairi
Honourable Minister Robert Tapaitau
Mr Toka Hagai
Leader of the Opposition, Honourable Minister Tina Browne
Mr William Framhein

Island Government Mayors    

Island
Title -1
Name -1
Aitutaki
Mr Tekura (Po'o) Bishop
Atiu
Mr Ina Mokoroa
Mangaia
Mr Teremoana Ataariki
Manihiki
Mrs Ngamata Napara
Mauke
Mr Vaine Aberahama
Mitiaro
Mr Tuaine Patira Ngametua
Palmerston
Mr Taepae Marsters
Penrhyn
Mr Teika Rio
Pukapuka/Nassau
Mr Levi Walewaoa
Rakahanga
Mr Neti Tarau

Other Entities    

Title
Name
Title -1
Name -1
Aitutaki Power Supply
Mr Rimaroa Tuiravakai
Clerk of the House of Ariki
Natural Heritage Trust
Mr Gerald McCormack
Punanga Nui Market
Mr William Taripo
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null
null

SOE Chief Executive Officers/Managing Director

Title
Name
Te Aponga Uira O Tumu Te Varovaro
Mr Tereapii Timoti
Bank of the Cook Islands
Mrs Vaine Nooana-Arioka
Cook Islands Ports Authority
Mr Nooroa Tou
Cook Islands Airport Authority
Mr Joseph Ngamata